Follow us

Privacy Notice

Akeero Technologies Ltd. (“Akeero”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the akeero.com website (“Site”) and the Akeero web application (“Service”), collectively known as “Services”.

This page informs you (“You”, “Visitor” or “User”) of our policies regarding the collection and use of personal data when you use our Services and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Services. By using the Services you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this notice. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Notice, terms used in this Privacy Notice have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service (ToS) and Data Processing Addendum (DPA).

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Services, we may ask you or your data controller to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Contact phone number
  • Profile photo – if you decide to upload to the application
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you use our Services (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (i.e. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Services by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We and some of our Service Providers use cookies and similar tracking technologies for performance, tracking, analytics and personalisation purposes.

Our Site and Service (including some of our Service Providers) utilise “cookies”, anonymous identifiers, container tags and other technologies in order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyse our performance and marketing activities, and to personalise your experience. Such cookies and similar files or tags may also be temporarily placed on your device. Certain cookies and other technologies serve to recall Personal Data, such as an IP address, previously indicated by a User. To learn more about our practices concerning cookies and tracking, please see our Cookie Policy.

Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application, however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or to block or remove cookies altogether.

Use of Data

The legal basis for the processing of the above information is consent. Akeero uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Services.
  • To notify you about changes to our Services.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so.
  • To provide customer support.
  • To gather analytics information so that we can improve our Services.
  • To monitor the usage of our Services.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

Statistical Data Use

Akeero does not claim ownership of the Customer Data or personally identifiable data provided during the operation of the Services. Akeero may, however, utilise anonymous usage statistics and performance metrics to improve and administer the Services, for Akeero’s internal use and other lawful purposes. Such data may include, without limitation, the number of records held in the Services, the number and types of transactions, configurations, reports processed in the Services and the performance results for the Services. Nothing herein shall be interpreted as prohibiting Akeero from utilising the aggregated statistics for the purposes of operating Akeero’s business, provided that Akeero’s use of aggregated statistics will not reveal the identity, whether directly or indirectly, of Customer, any individual or any specific data entered by Customer or any individual into the Services.

Communications

We engage in service and promotional communications through e-mail, phone, SMS and notifications.

Service Communications

We may contact you with important information regarding our Service. For example, we may send you notifications (through any of the means available to us) of changes or updates to our Service, billing issues, service changes, log-in attempts or password reset notices, etc. Please note that you will not be able to opt-out of receiving certain service communications which are integral to your use (like password resets or billing notices).

Promotional Communications

We may also notify you about new features, additional offerings, events and special opportunities or any other information we think our Users will find valuable. We may provide such notices through any of the contact means available to us (e.g. phone, mobile or e-mail), through the Service, or through our marketing campaigns on any other sites or platforms. If you do not wish to receive such promotional communications, you may notify Akeero the time by following the “unsubscribe”, “stop”, “opt-out” or “change e-mail preferences” instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive.

Protection of the data we collect

Security is at the heart of Akeero. We have applied organisational and technical security measures to safeguard and prevent unauthorised access to your data, and take all steps reasonably necessary to protect your data in accordance with the GDPR, other applicable laws, and security best practice. You can read more about this on our Trust Centre.

Disclosing and transfers of your personal data

Akeero may disclose your personal data to the following categories of third party recipients:

  • Regulatory authorities
  • Akeero’s subprocessors

When we transfer personal data from the EEA to other countries, we rely on the lawful transfer mechanisms in the GDPR, such as the “adequacy decisions” made by the European Commission (e.g. the decisions deeming the UK and Israel as providing an adequate level of protection to personal data originating from the EEA), and the EC Standard Contractual Clauses.

Retention Location and Retention

We store your data in multiple locations around the world, for as long as necessary in accordance with our reasonable business needs (as necessary for the performance of our Services or for supporting and exercising our legitimate interests); and in accordance with our legal obligations.

Data Location

We and our authorised Service Providers (defined below) maintain, store and process Personal Data in Ireland and the United States, and other locations as reasonably necessary for the proper performance and delivery of our Services, or as may be required by law.

Akeero is headquartered in Ireland. While privacy laws may vary between jurisdictions, Akeero and its Service Providers are each committed to protect Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, customary industry standards, and such appropriate lawful mechanisms and contractual terms requiring adequate data protection, regardless of any lesser legal requirements that may apply in the jurisdiction from which such data originated.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Personal Data may only be processed in such locations as permitted in our Data Processing Addendum and any other commercial agreements with a Customer.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as it is reasonably necessary in order to maintain and expand our relationship and provide you with our Service and offerings; in order to comply with our legal and contractual obligations; or to protect ourselves from any potential disputes (i.e. as required by laws applicable to log-keeping, records and bookkeeping, and in order to have proof and evidence concerning our relationship, should any legal issues arise following your discontinuance of use), all in accordance with our data retention policy.

Please note that except as required by applicable law or our specific agreements with you, we will not be obligated to retain your Personal Data for any particular period, and we are free to securely delete it or restrict access to it for any reason and at any time, with or without notice to you. If you have any questions about our data retention policy, please contact us by email at privacy (at) akeero.com.

Data Sharing

We share your data (and your feedback) with our Service Providers; within our group; in accordance with legal compliance and amongst Users on your projects.

Legal Compliance 

In exceptional circumstances, we may disclose or allow government and law enforcement officials access to your Personal Data, in response to a subpoena, search warrant or court order (or similar requirement), or in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Such disclosure or access may occur if we believe in good faith that: (a) we are legally compelled to do so; (b) disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding actual or suspected illegal activity, fraud, or other wrongdoing; or (c) such disclosure is required to protect the security or integrity of our products and services.

Service Providers

We may engage selected third party companies or individuals to perform services complementary to our own. Such service providers may include providers of Third Party Solutions (as defined in the Terms of Service) such as hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session or activity recording services, remote access services, performance measurement, data optimisation and marketing services, social and advertising networks, content providers, e-mail, voicemails, support and customer relation management systems, resellers, distributors and providers of professional services related to our Service, and our legal, compliance and financial advisors (collectively, “Service Providers“).

These Service Providers may have access to your Personal Data, depending on each of their specific roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our Service, and may only use it for such limited purposes as determined in our agreements with them. When our Service Providers contact you in order to offer or promote our Service, they may additionally interest you in their own services. Should you decide to engage in such activities with Akeero’s Service Providers, please note that such engagement is beyond the scope of Akeero’s Terms of Service, and Privacy Policy, and will therefore be covered by our Service Provider’s terms and privacy policies.

Our Service Providers shall be deemed as ‘Data Processors’ in circumstances where Akeero assumes the role of ‘Data Controller’; and where Akeero acts as the Data Processor for our Customer, the Service Provider shall be deemed our ‘Sub-Processor’ (as further described below). A list of Akeero’s Sub-Processors is available here.

Third Party Websites and Services

Our Services may also include links to third party websites, and integrations with Third Party Services (as defined in the Terms). Such websites and Third Party Services, and any information you process, submit, transmit or otherwise use with such websites and Third Party Services, are governed by such third party’s terms and privacy practices and policies, and not by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully read the terms and privacy policies of such websites and Third Party Services.

Sharing Personal Data with our Customers and other Users

We may share your Personal Data with the Customer owning the Account to which you are subscribed as a User (including data and communications concerning your User Profile). In such cases, sharing such data means that the Account’s Admin(s) may access it on behalf of the Customer, and will be able to monitor, process and analyse your Personal Data. This includes instances where you may contact us for help in resolving an issue specific to a team of which you are a member (and which is managed by the same Customer).

Any other Customer Data or other content submitted by you to Projects may still be accessed, copied and processed by the Customer’s Admin(s). Your User Profile and User Data will also be made available to all the authorised Users who can view the same Project(s) as you. Please note that Akeero is not responsible for and does not control any further disclosure, use or monitoring by or on behalf of the Customer, that the Customer itself acts as the “Data Controller” of such data.

If you register or access the Service using an e-mail address at a domain that is owned by your employer or organisation (our Customer), and another team within such Customer’s organisation wishes to establish an account on the Service, certain information about you including your name, profile picture (if supplied), contact info and general use of your account may become accessible to the Customer’s Admins and Users. 

Sharing your Feedback or Recommendations

If you submit a public review or feedback, note that we may (at our discretion) store and present your review to other users of our Sites and Service (including other Customers). If you wish to remove your public review, please contact us or contact your Customer Success representative.

Community Forum 

Our Sites include public blogs or forums, such as Akeero Community. Any information you submit on these forums, blogs and communities – including profile information associated with the Account you use to post the information – may be read, collected, and used by others who access these Sites. Due to the nature of such public forums, your posts and certain profile information may remain visible to all even after you terminate your Account. To request removal of your information from publicly accessible Sites operated by us, please contact us or contact your CUstomer Success representative. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to and why.

Protecting Rights and Safety

We may share your Personal Data with others if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of Akeero, any of our Users or Customers, or any members of the general public.

Further Uses

For the avoidance of doubt, Akeero may share your Personal Data in additional manners, pursuant to your explicit approval, or if we are legally obligated to do so, or if we have successfully rendered such data non-personal and anonymous. We may transfer, share or otherwise use non-personal data at our sole discretion and without the need for further approval.

Your Rights

Individuals have rights concerning their Personal Data. You may exercise your rights by contacting us or your Customer Success representative.

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by emailing privacy(at)akeero.com or your Customer Success representative. We endeavour to respond to all requests as quickly as possible, however, it may take up to 30 calendar days from your initial communication for our team to process your request completely.

Right to access

You have a right to get access to the personal data that we process about you and receive more information about the processing of your data. This also enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. 

Right to withdraw consent

Where processing is based on consent please note that you have the right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to rectification 

You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal data and to update incomplete information.

Right to restriction of processing

You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data. 

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You have the right, under certain circumstances, to request the deletion or removal of your information from our systems

Right to data portability

You have a right to data portability. You can request to transfer the personal data to a third party you have chosen in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. This right only applies to automated information for which you initially provided consent. 

Right to object

You also have the right to object to certain types of processing, for example when the legal ground for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest. 

Additional Notices

Updates and Amendments

We may update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an amended version on our Service. The amended version will be effective as of the “effective date” it is published, seen at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll provide Users with notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice within the Service or by sending an email. Your continued use of the Service after the changes have been implemented will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

External Links

While our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to pay attention when you leave our Services for the website or application of such third parties, and to read the privacy policies of each and every website and service you visit. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Services.

Our Service is not designed to attract children under the age of 16

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children and do not wish to do so. If we learn that a person under the age of 16 is using the Services, we will attempt to prohibit and block such use and will make our best efforts to promptly delete any Personal Data stored with us with regard to such child. If you believe that we might have any such data, please contact us by email at privacy (at) akeero.com.

Questions, concerns or complaints 

If you have a question, comment or concerns about this privacy policy or any of our personal data protection practices, please contact Akeero’s Privacy Offer by sending an email to privacy(at)akeero.com.

Although we hope you will give us the chance to listen and address your concerns before you approach a data protection authority, if you are a GDPR-protected individual, you have the right to make a complaint regarding Akeero’s processing of your personal data to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, or your local Data Protection Authority.

Effective Date: June 22, 2021

Chat on Slack Join Our Community

Discuss all things Akeero on our Slack Community.



Ready to jump onboard?

Akeero helps you design quickly and securely.